Home FAQ Damage & Fines Do I need to check the condition of the vehicle prior leaving the location?

Do I need to check the condition of the vehicle prior leaving the location?

We would recommend that you check for any damage or defects that are not noted on your Rental Agreement as soon as you collect your vehicle, if you find any items not listed on your paperwork please notify a member of staff (if available) before leaving the location. Please also keep your agreement to hand whilst comparing the listed damage to the additional damage or defects you have found.

For information on our fair wear & tear policy and how to report pre-existing damage within the first 24 hours of your hire, please visit our Guide to a Smooth Journey Page.

As set out in section 5 of the Terms and Conditions (What are my obligations toward the vehicle?), you are obliged to return your vehicle and its keys, accessories, or documentation to us in the same condition as they were at check out, subject to any fair wear and tear. Please note, an administration fee will be applied to cover the resources used in managing a damage claim.

For full information regarding our damage policy or tariff guide, please visit the UK Terms & Conditions and Damage Management Policy available on our website.

Did you find this answer helpful?
Yes
No

Need help ?
Our support is awaiting to help you.

Contact Us